FOR EACH PASSAGE:
Read.
Read again slowly. (silently or aloud).
1. What did you hear? (word or phrase)
2. What do you think? (how does it apply to your life)
RESPOND
3. What is your prayer? (turn your thoughts into a prayer of response to God)

 

SCHEDULE:
Notes to the Introduction to E100

For the week starting Sunday, September 16: In the Beginning
Sermon Notes for E100-In the Beginning

1. Creation – Genesis 1:1-2:25
2. The Fall – Genesis 3:1-24
3. The Flood – Genesis 6:5-7:24
4. God’s Covenant with Noah – Genesis 8:1-9:17
5. Tower of Babel – Genesis 11:1-9

For the week starting Sunday, September 23: Abraham, Isaac, and Jacob

6. The Call of Abram – Genesis 12:1-20
7. God’s Covenant with Abram – Genesis 15:1-21
8. Isaac’s Birth and “Sacrifice” – Genesis 21:1 – 22:19
9. Jacob and Esau Compete – Genesis 27:1-28:22
10. Jacob and Esau Reconcile – Genesis 32:1-33:20

For the week starting Sunday, September 30: The Story of Joseph

11. Sold into Slavery – Genesis 37:1-36
12. Prison and a Promotion – Genesis 39:1-41:57
13. Ten Brothers Go to Egypt – Genesis 42:1-38
14. The Brothers Return – Genesis 43:1-44:34
15. Joseph Reveals His Identity – Genesis 45:1-46:7

For the week starting Sunday, October 7: Moses and the Exodus

16. The Birth of Moses – Exodus 1:1-2:25
17. The Burning Bush – Exodus 3:1-4:17
18. The Ten Plagues – Exodus 6:28-11:10
19. The Passover and the Exodus – Exodus 12:1-42
20. Crossing the Red Sea – Exodus 13:17-14:31

For the week starting Sunday, October 14: The Law and the Land

21. The Ten Commandments – Exodus 19:1-20:21
22. The Golden Calf – Exodus 32:1-34:35
23. Joshua Succeeds Moses – Joshua 1:1-18
24. Crossing the Jordan – Joshua 3:1-4:24
25. The Fall of Jericho – Joshua 5:13-6:27

BREAK – 1 Week Break for Mission Emphasis
No readings assigned from Sunday, October 21-Saturday, October 27.

For the week starting Sunday, October 28: The Judges
26. Israel’s Disobedience – Judges 2:6-3:6
27. Deborah Leads Israel – Judges 4:1- 5:31 Growing Up Appendix 4
28. Gideon Defeats the Midianites – Judges 6:1-7:25
29. Samson Defeats the Philistines – Judges 13:1-16:31
30. The Story of Ruth – Ruth 1:1-4:22

For the week starting Sunday, November 4: The Rise of Israel
31. Samuel Listens to God – 1 Samuel 1:1-3:21
32. King Saul – 1 Samuel 8:1-10:27
33. David and Goliath – 1 Samuel 16:1-18:16
34. David and Saul – 1 Samuel 23:7-24:22
35. King David – 2 Samuel 5:1-7:29

For the week starting Sunday, November 11: The Fall of Israel
36. David and Bathsheba – 2 Samuel 11:1-12:25
37. King Solomon – 1 Kings 2:1-3:28
38. Solomon’s Temple – 1 Kings 8:1-9:9
39. Elijah and the Prophets of Baal – 1 Kings 16:29-19:18
40. The Fall of Jerusalem – 2 Kings 25:1-30

For the week starting Sunday, November 18: Psalms and Proverbs
41. The Lord is My Shepherd – Psalm 23:1-6
42. Have Mercy on Me – Psalm 51:1-19
43. Praise the Lord – Psalm 103:1-22
44. Godly Wisdom – Proverbs 1:1-4:27
45. The Proverbs of Solomon – Proverbs 16:1-18:24

For the week starting Sunday, November 25: The Prophets
46. The Suffering Servant – Isaiah 51:1-53:12
47. Jeremiah’s Call and Message – Jeremiah 1:1-3:5
48. Daniel in the Lion’s Den – Daniel 6:1-28
49. The Story of Jonah – Jonah 1:1-4:11
50. The Day of Judgment – Malachi 1:1-4:6

Printable Schedule of Readings